©2007-2017 Kansas Assn. of Conservation Districts
website designer/webmaster: susanchenderson@comcast.net

The Employees’ Organization of the Kansas Association of Conservation Districts is committed to working toward
a professionally accepted and integrated work force dedicated to the cause of conservation. Some of the objectives
of the KACD-EO are these:
A Work Force Dedicated to Conservation
To strengthen Kansas conservation district programs by providing assistance to any agency, association, organization, municipality, group, or individual who supports conservation.
To provide assistance, information, and support to conservation districts and their employees and to their governing boards.
To promote the professional development of conservation district employees.
KACD-EO Mission Statement
To provide professional assistance with the development and delivery of conservation district
programs aimed at preservation, conservation, and enhancement of our natural resources.
KACD-EO Executive Committee
A Guidebook for Kansas
Conservation District Employees
KACD Employees' Organization
2016 Area Speech Contest Winners
Area I
1st Place   Devin Carter, Jennings, KS
2nd Place  Chucky Hernandeez, Rexford, KS
3rd Place  Carmen Sepulveda, Rexford, KS

Area II
1st Place   Katie Payne, Ransom, KS
No 2nd or 3rd place winners

Area III
1st Place   Alesha Bergner, Pratt, KS
2nd Place  Drew Krehbiel, Kingman, KS
3rd Place  Chase Mueller, Ellsworth, KS
Area IV
1st Place   John Kennedy, Soldier, KS
2nd Place  Anna Knapp, Seneca, KS
3rd Place  Rebekah Cain, Allen, KS

Area V
1st Place   Samantha Simmons, Mound City, KS
2nd Place  Sarah Spillman, Moran, KS
No 3rd place winner
Cash Prizes Awarded
1st Place Winners   $150
2nd Place Winners  $100
3rd Place Winners   $50
Area I
Donna Fay Major, Russell Co., Russell - Treasurer
Sandi Scott, Ellis Co., Hays

Area II
Meghan Urwin, Haskell Co, Sublette
Stephanie Royer, Rush Co., LaCrosse - President

Area III
Patti Winter, Lincoln Co., Lincoln - Secretary
Jennifer Cleveland, Ottawa Co., Minneapolis
Area IV
Gayla Speer, Johnson Co., Olathe - Vice-President
Molly Schmidt, Pottawatomie Co., Westmoreland

Area V
Mandy Shoemaker, Bourbon Co., Fort Scott
Amanda Scott, Cowley Co., Winfield

Member at Large
Donna Greenleaf, Kiowa Co., Greensburg